QUESTION

I did not cause this wreck. I have to get another car. How can I keep from loosing money?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Whose insurance do I go through, and how do I get more money for my car? I was stopped at a red light for 30 seconds or more. I was rear ended by a rented Dodge Ram and pushed into a 4Runner. Her insurance says 60 days or more. My insurance offered $10,312.00 for my 2016 Toyota Camry, then deducted a condition deductible and my $1,000.00 deductible (I might get the deductible back if her company pays my company). This leaves $8,586.94. I owe $7,031.99 which leaves $1,554.95. This does not include anything for medical or rental car. Blue Book puts my car at: Dealer 13,053-16,266 and Private at 12,211-13,810. I have not signed or accepted anything at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Since you have an injury, contact a car accident lawyer immediately.  Don't try to handle this yourself.  Because, if you do and things go wrong, you will have a very hard time getting an attorney later.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters