QUESTION

I don't know if or what kind of an lawyer I need for my 46 yr. old son.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Nursing Home Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
In 9/2012 my son was diagnosed with cirrhosis of the liver and hepatic encaphalopathy (TBI). He is terminal and has been in a care home since. He takes one of his med's (lactulose) 4X a day. Per 3 doctors, he cannot go without it. The head caregiver at the care home called the police due to his behavior, although he couldn't beat his way out of a wet paper bag. The police ran a check on him and found a warrant for failure to appear so took him to jail. The caregiver called me and told me what happened. I immediatley called the jail and let them know about his med's. I talked to the arresting officer and told him my son will die if he does not get his med's as perscribed. He then called the care home and they put a LPN on the phone, she told the officer that my son does not have a life threatening condition and that he can go a day or longer without med's. Two days later he was sent to the hospital for 2 weeks almost comatose. No room for more detail's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Assuming you can prove everything you wrote, you may have a claim against the LPN, the home and the police.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters