QUESTION

I don''t think my lawyer is doing what needs to be done, so I want to know can I sue them.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in an accident a year ago I''ve been waiting on a settlement, I feel my lawyer is giving me the run around, and it takes me forever to get in touch with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Sounds like what you need it is a really good car accident attorney rather than to start a malpractice case.  Changing attorneys is easy.  Just find a local Texas personal injury law firm with a great reputation  handling traffic collision cases.  Texas has plenty of really good ones that will keep you informed, move your case along and keep in touch with you. I'd refer you to a good accident attorney in Texas if I knew where you lived.  Look for the button in upper left hand corner of this page entitled, "Find a Lawyer".  You can start your search for a new attorney there.  Your new attorney will take care of the entire change of attorney process and you should be on your way without much hassal at all. Based upon what you have shared, you don't really have a malpractice case that you want to pursue.  It is much easier to recover what you are due from the auto insurance company than to go through the additional time and hassal of a malpractice case, if in fact you have a winning malpractice case. Good luck with the new attorney. John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals, Proven Results www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters