QUESTION

I experienced a possible hit-and-run with no memory or injuries. I suspect drugging and theft. How can I legally address this situation?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2023 on Trucking Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was allegedly involved in a hit-and-run accident which I have no recollection of, and have no injuries consistent with such an incident. I woke up unharmed a distance away from my car, which was later found damaged after apparently hitting a fence and a light pole. There's uncertainty surrounding the circumstances, including whether I was possibly drugged and had my car stolen. When I brought up these concerns, the police dismissed my theory and I was denied the opportunity to make an official statement or to contact their supervisors. Can you assist me in understanding my legal standing, potential defenses, and steps I can take given the fact that I believe myself to possibly be a victim in this scenario? And can you advise me on how to effectively liaise with law enforcement under such circumstances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a matter of lack of credibilty and being percieved as trying to manufacture some incredulous story with not a shred of evidence to escape legal or criminal responsibility. Unless you were charged with DUI or some other criminal issue, or you simply want to spend thousands of dollars trying to "liase" with law enforcement, not sure what you are trying to accomplish. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 5:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters