QUESTION

I fainted at work and that caused fracture of my spine and right shoulder. I lost my job while I was recovering. What can I do?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
On 8/11/15 I fainted at work while I was on break. I lost consciousness for several minutes and had fracture of lower spine and right shoulder during the fall. HR representative called 911 and I was administered at ER. While I was recovering I was working as well. Some 2 months ago my spine doctor recommended working from home. My employer wasn't very happy about that, but I needed to work and heal at the same time. I was delivering on my work, but my boss happiness that I'm working from home was less and less. Finally on 12/21/15 I was called to my office to discuss my performance and regardless of my accomplishments and the fact that I was still recovering, I was almost forced to sign that I'm resigning from my job. Other option was 30 day non-stop monitoring and coming to office although they knew that I can't do that and that will result in being fired. Do I have any right to sue my employer? They even didn't allow me to use short-time disability that I mentioned to HR.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This question should be asked under the Labor and Employment topic.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2015 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters