QUESTION

I feel like my lawyer is charging me to much

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
In 2019 i was in a car accident where i was not at fault, but at the time i did not have car insurance. so i was informed that i wont get to much back because of that reason . So i agreed for them to take the case now skip to today i was givin a settlement but i do not agree with the price thay are charging me i feel like im being over charged
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
Your attorneys are entitled to take whatever percentage you agreed to in the fee agreement/engagement letter you signed with them when they took the case.  Typically in auto accident cases, it's around 33% depending on if the case has gone to (or very close to) trial or not.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2022 at 4:27 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters