QUESTION

I feel that my mother did not get the appropriate treatment when she was admitted for Cov-19. at a hospital.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2020 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
The treatment she was provided was not appropriate for her pre-existing condition, COPD. She was put in High Flow Oxigen treatment that damage her lungs instead of helping her. Hospital are using inexperience internist to oversea the patients treatment. Why they are not treating patients with other drugs that have worked in other parts hospitals, part of the glove. The treatment (plasma and randezevir which a clinical trial drug). Randezevir is not approved anywhere in the globe. Randesivir is an experimented medicine that does not have established safety or efficacy for treatment of any condition. Why this medicine is being used? She then was put in High Flow Oxigen which did not work and instead it ruins her lungs which led to her death. The state, USA goverment, and the CDC are set in using just the above treatments instead of using other medicine already in the market that could help save lives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Omid John, P.A.
1 Award
Hi Blanca, My condolences for your loss. More information is needed. Feel free to contact my firm to discuss this matter confidentially. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters