QUESTION

i fell 2saturday ago outside walreen property on side of of my face paramedics took me to hospital my skin is stripped of my face and knee pain

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
What must i do now walgreens manager gave me claims number but no one has called me yet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are several steps you can take right now, but the first step should be to retain a personal injury lawyer. Here are a couple more things you should do. (1) preserve the shoes you were wearing in a plastic bag and to not wear them any more. They will be evidence in your case.  (2) write to the store manager and ask them to preserve as evidence any video surveillance tape or file showing you falling on their property (3) go back and take photographs of the location of your fall (4) seek medical treatment for your injury (5) take photos of your injury, bruises, cuts, etc (6) do not give any statements to anyone until you have spoken with a lawyer. Call me for a free consultation 727-321-0099 I have handled similar cases.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters