QUESTION

I fell 3 days ago in front of a prominent store due to eneven sidewalk can I sue them?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You can sue whoever has the legal duty to ensure that the sidewalk is properly maintained. You need to have photos of the sidewalk with a ruler placed so that the amount of unevenness can be determined. Once you have this information, then you should meet with a personnal injury attorney to discuss your options. You did not mention whether you were injured.  If you were not injured to the extent that you required medical treatment, your fall may turn out to be a no-harm-no-foul situation.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 1:01 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters