QUESTION

I fell and broke my hip in a chain store, do you think I can get medical expenses covered

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I fell in a big chain department store lifting a giant bag of kitty litter. The cart moved, causing me to lose my balance and fall. I broke my hip & required surgery. Can my expenses be covered?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
As Ms. Anderson suggests, if there was fault on the part of the store, they may be liable in whole or in part. Simply lifting a heavy item and having a cart move does not necessarily imply fault on the part of the store, unless there was a defect in the cart. However, if after going over the facts with an attorney there does seem to be a case, then you could file suit and medical expenses could be part of your claim. However, this is not like an automobile accident where medical bills are covered under "no fault" insurance. Unless you can prove fault on the part of the grocery store, it is to be expected that the store would not readily cover medical bills without going to court.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There has to be some fault on the part of the store.  Was the floor wet?  Was the bag broken?  What did the store do wrong to cause you to fall?  You should consult with a lawyer to find out if there is liability on the part of the store.  
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters