QUESTION

I fell and broke my wrist (its in a cast) and broke on my other arm the elbow. I was wondering what is a rough estimate on what I can get if I sue?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
it was on a cellar board in front of a store that there's a hole in the cellar board and the tip of my foot got caught in the hole and I fell and broke my left wrist straight across the bone. I'm left handed mind you. and on my right arm my elbow is cracked straight across. both are in a cast
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Of course the burning question is, how did you type your question with both of your arms in casts? Your combined injuries are likely worth six figures, but the actual value depends on many factors: whether the fracture is displaced, if you have impingement, if you have a great deal of pain, how well you recover, whether you'll need one or more surgeries, whether you will be permanently unable to do certain activities or only do them with pain, and whether you will have lost wages and if so, will you be permanently unable to return to work. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters