QUESTION

I fell at KFC. Thinking of suing. If I win will that affect my disability benefits

Asked on Dec 10th, 2023 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I fell at KFC. Thinking of suing. If I win a settlement will that affect my disability benefits.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
If the case meets economic feasibility, there may be ways to preserve your benefits. It would be wise to preserve photos of the scene, your body and store away your footwear. Seek appropriate medical care. You should contact a Personal Injury Attorney as soon as possible to review all facts and circumstances-especially details regarding what caused your fall and hopefully obtain representation. If there is a dangerous condition that caused your fall, resulting in a significant injury, a Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter. A Personal Injury attorney experienced in handling Slip/Trip and Fall cases can guide and advise you and evaluate your claim. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Do not delay so a notification to preserve any video evidence may be sent timely and not to potentially prejudice your rights. Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2023 at 9:57 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should consult with personal injury counsel here in Florida for possible contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2023 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters