QUESTION

I fell at target, there was a puddle of water on the floor. Are they responeable

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i filled out the paperwork went to the doctors the next day and was told I had twisted my knee, Had to stay off my feet for about a week. I called target and told them what happen and that I was flying to london for vacation, it was non refundable. When I got back I was told it was not there fault because someone was in the area and they can''t follow everyone around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There are multiple surveillance cameras in the Target, as well as deliveries, other customers, etc.  There might be some way to determine what caused you to fall, and whether or not Target had a duty to keep the floors clean.  The problem is:  what is your damage ?  If you fell, and were told to stay off your leg for a week, did that solve the problem?  Ir is there any follow up required?  If not, you probably do not have a claim because you were not "damaged". 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 7:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters