QUESTION

I fell at the Luxor hotel in Las Vegas on a business trip. Do Florida lawyers do slip and fall in Vegas?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Liquid on a floor. Fell and hurt foot and knee. I refused paramedics but had them wheel me to my room and I iced for 24 hours. I am going to my doctor tomorrow. Knee still sore and swollen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes provided that Florida counsel can associate local counsel on the case which is fairly easy to do. Additionally since you are a resident of Florida and the company you seek to hold liable is in Nevada then the federal court could have jurisdiction as long as the case has a value that could exceed 75 thousand dollars. Discuss in private with counsel.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2018 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters