QUESTION

I fell down icey steps at my niece''s home. Can you tell me why the owners of the home are the only ones named in the suit an not the insurance company

Asked on Dec 09th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
why should the homeowers insurance company not be named in the suit, an should the homeowner hire a lawyer or will their homeowners insurance provide a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
First, this question is best answered by your attorney.  Whenever you have questions about your on going lawsuit, consult the attorney who is representing you.  That's the attorney's job.  That's what he/she is there for. Second, the insurance company isn't the party that was negligent.  The insurance company did not do anything to injury you.  In this situation, the homeowner's insurance company doesn't have any responsibilities to you, that would come up in your lawsuit.  The insurance company has a duty to cover claims made against the homeowner.  So even though the homeowner's insurance company is likely to be paying any successful claim in your lawsuit, they are not a "party" to the lawsuit that should be named in the lawsuit. John Bisnar, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys, http://www.bestattorney.com/california-personal-injury-lawyer.html, 800-956-0123
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters