QUESTION

I fell down stumbling on the dent on the ground. Was taken to ER. Now home with terrible pain in my shoulder, head, neck, wrist, knee. can I sue city?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You probably can't sue the city- but you can sue the owner of the property directly in front of the sidewalk, because they are responsible for maintenance of the sidewalk. The city can no longer be sued for sidewalk slip and fall accidents unless they created the damage to the sidewalk with construction, etc.  The dent has to reach the threshold of an actual sidewalk defect, and you have to be able to explain how you tripped on the dent- looking back at it and saying "that must be what I fell on" doesn't cut it. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters