QUESTION

i fell down the stairs at a pre school the other day and landed on my knee and brused,scraped it really bad i want to know if i can sue the pre schook

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
A personal injury claim requires at least two things: negligence (legal fault) and damages. The first question is what caused you to slip on the steps? You/your lawyer must show that the condition causing you to fall was dangerous and the defendant either knew of (or created) the dangerous condition, or it was there for a long enough time that they should have known about it. This is of course a simplified explanation, but is essentially the case.  The next question is whether you have sufficient injuries to warrant bringing a claim. If you have a couple of bruises that will go away in a couple of days, few lawyers will find it economically feasible to bring a claim. If however, you are in significant pain and your injuries are sufficient to require ongoing medical care. a personal injury lawyer will be able to help you. I hope this was of some help. This reply should not be considered a formal legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I may not have enough information to give a complete answer to your question and there may be more to your issue(s) then I have set out in my brief reply. If you additional questions or information, I am happy to help. Jonathan Groff is an AV preeminent (5 out of 5) rated Personal Injury lawyer, with a principal office in South Miami, but representing clients throughout Florida. He can be reached at, Office: (305) 661-3633 / (800) 549-1942; Mobile (24 hours a day): (305) 302-8807; Email: Jgroff@kgdfloridalaw.com; Website: www.kgdfloridalaw.com
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters