QUESTION

I fell down the stairs at my home that I rent due to the front porch not being cleared of the snow. Can I sue the landlord?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its going to depend on the terms and conditions of your lease.  If the landlord warranted to you that they would keep the exterior of the property free from snow, and they didn't, or didn't do so within a reasonable amount of time, then you might have a cause of action against the landlord.  It is also going to depend on whether or not you were injured.  Simply falling, and getting a bruise or scrape doesn't mean the landlord has to compensate you.  If you were injured and could not work, and had medical bills that weren't paid, or missed work, then you ave a compensable injury.  check your lease and find out what the landlord's responsibilities are.  
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters