QUESTION

I fell down the stairs at the apartments I live, how do I notify the office?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2020 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was walking down the stairs at approx. 7 pm and there is a stair that has about half of it missing. I stepped on that stair and the next I know I was on the ground. I could not see the stairs at all. I had a friend with me at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you write a letter to the apartment manager and have it delivered in a way you can prove they received it - hand deliver it to someone in the office, have a friend hand deliver it (or be with you so they can confimr it was delivered), or send it 'return receipt' (signed).  Or write an email and if they reply that proves they received it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2020 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters