QUESTION

I fell from a 5 to 8 feet ladder and have a compound fracture of my tibia at walmart i should i do

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Im a backroom associate and I was picking a large child stroller from top of the steel 12 feet give or take. When I pulled to bring it down the weight of the stroller in the box came towards me so I pushed the box away from me, but the top steel had a corner rail that the box came towards me pushing me. I held to the beam and dropped a couple of steps on ladder thats when the ladder moved,and I let go from the beam dropped. I tried getting up but felt my leg, like it had a bad cramp so I sat down and laid with my leg on the floor and called out for help no one came, when I was about to call the ambulance, thats when a coworker came and I told her to call management then they called the ambulance .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your case's outcome depends on whether you were an employee or a shopper. I would be happy to discuss your case at no charge and if I take it you dont pay any costs unless we win   Steve 407-581-2581
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters