QUESTION

I fell in a county clerks office and has missed a week of work, can I do anything?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2019 on Slip and Fall - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I tripped over a ledge going out in the county clerks office. There were no signs or warnings of the ledge. When I fell, the lady working said they just came to take pics of the ledge the day before because they know it's so dangerous. I have injuries... Whiplash, bruised chest wall, banged up knees etc but no broken bones. Can I do anything? This just seems so, unfair. I'm the only one working in the home and have missed a week if work so far.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule, state/county/city offices have a governmental immunity from situations that you described. However, you might contact the risk management/legal department to find out if it will offer any compensation.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2019 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters