QUESTION

I fell in a dark interior hotel shuttle van on 4/9/17 trying to find a seat.i have a herniated disc in my neck and a small rotato tearDo I have a case

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I fell in a hotel shuttle van 4/9/17. The driver neglected to turn the interior lights on. I now have a herniated disc in my neck & a sm rotator cuff tear in my left shoulder. The hotel insurance company states the lights were on but I have 3 witnesses that were present and knows the lights weren't on. Is this a case of negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes...the hotel and shuttle company may be liable for your damages.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 6:38 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters