QUESTION

I fell in a hole at a border crossing in Canada in July 2011 and broke my ankle on both sides. How much can I sue for in BC Canada?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Washington
More details to this question:
The hole was located where the blacktop ended and the unpaved parking lot started. Cars driving over the blacktop lip have created a hole. Each year they had to fill it in but had not done it when I fell. I was carrying two laptop computers slung over both shoulders, my cat in a carrier, plus pulling 2 suitcases. The sun was in my eyes. I had on a visored cap and was looking for a place to stand so the girl I met on Craig's List could see me. My plan was to buy a car that day. I was entering Canada after a 40 year hiatus traveling. My specialist says I should have pins/screws put in because I fractured the outside lower part of that big round bone. The ligaments are loose now so the ankle is not stable. I am going to get a 2nd opinion from another doctor. In emergency they were undecided about putting in pins and decided not to saying I wouldn't benefit from it. But after an MRI this specialist says I should get it done. I would be out of work for 3 months plus extensive physio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, an competent attorney will not tell you how much your case is worth until he/she has had a chance to fully evaluate your damages. Second, you probably need an attorney who practices in BC or one who can associate with a BC attorney.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters