QUESTION

I fell in a hospital parking lot and had to go in the emergency room for treatment. Can I get conpensation for that?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
What caused your fall?  In order to be compensated, ordinarily you must show that the incident was caused by someone else's negligence.  Was there a hazard in the parking lot that should have been remedied sooner?  A lawyer will also want to know the extent of your injuries.  Your injury must be severe enough to be worth something.  While even the smallest injury causes some pain and suffering, the amount of pain for something like a bruised knee or a paper cut would be so small as to not be worth pursuing.  The amount of money a person may likely recover is usually related to amount of the medical bills, plus pain and suffering.  The old rule of thumb is three times your medical bills, but that is just a ballpark.   In Virginia we have a rule called "contributory negligence" which means that if you were even a little bit negligent in causing your own injury, then you could get nothing.  But in reality, juries often ignore this rule and may give you something anyway, if the other party's negligence was blatant and your injuries severe.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2014 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters