QUESTION

I fell in my nephewa home on a bilevel floor. I had broken hip and shattered arm. Is his home owners insurance responsible?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
so far $ 80,00 in bills. Nephew is an attorney. Has made no offer for assistance. One other person has fallen in house and received broken arm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Nashville, TN
1 Award
thank you for your question. Tennessee has a one eyar time limit to file suit for your case. re you sure he has h/o ins? if so, the important issue is what made you fall? if you can prove negligence, some dangerous condition of the stairs, etc, then you may be able to recover from his h/o ins. thank you, jay stillman, nashville tn.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters