QUESTION

I fell in Nov 4 2015 on 3 ranges uplifted sidewalk at the back side of the private house 430 ManfielSt, in Highland Park,NJ. I had 2 witnesses to hel

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have 2 witnessed to halo me at this time and I have a written confession from them.My physician observed me and had a written report the next day. I went police with report 3 weeks later.The shoulder a had injured myself bothered me day and night I had been taking Talenol or Advil all the to time.Was visiting arthopidist in Bridgewater weeks later.Was doing X rays imidiately and MRI later.The reading of MRI was showing wide spread tendinitis due to fall.Still going to PT.I was trying to contact the lower.But bc I do have chronic depressive disorder and enhiety I was in a feeling of panicky attacks when all the time tryi g talk or write about my injury.My right shoulder was started to b in a great pain immidiately even while little thinking about o it.I started counseling several months ago and it's cleared up lots of my wrong thinking and help to deal with Panik attacs.I can talk about my shoulder injury more confident And I want to get a reimbursement for my suffering through this t
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You don't indicate whether you were an invited guest on the property where youu fell since you say it was in the back side of a private house. That sounds like a private sidewalk not a public sidewalk. Whatever case you have, you have to file a suit before November 4, 2017, which is the two year statute of limitations. If your case is not filed (meaning stamped at the courthouse by Nov. 4th) you will be out of time to file a complaint.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters