QUESTION

I fell in West Florida hospital and broke my right leg and my foot

Asked on May 10th, 2022 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
So I was admitted to West Florida hospital for pneumonia and I went Ur pneumonia and I was a high fall risk and was left alone in the room I went to gather my personal belongings because I was being discharged and they had just mopped the floor I went down broke my right leg and my right foot is my right foot and I'd like to go afterward
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Sorry to hear about this. You should retain counsel here in the state of Florida on contingency fee which means you don't pay anything unless you win. I wouldn't give any statement to the hospital staff or to any insurance representative if they call you. Tell them you will not discuss anything about the case unless your attorney is present.
Answered on May 10th, 2022 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Ashley, I am sorry to hear about this, but perhaps something can be done to assist you in protecting your rights. You very well may have a viable Slip and Fall case; therefore, you should seek consultation as soon as possible. It will be important to investigate this sooner rather than later. You do not indicate when this occured and what afterwards transpired; however, all of that- and more- can be covered in a one-on-one initial private consultation, which we all provide free of charge for representation on contingency. It is necessary for you to reach out as we are prohibited from directly soliciting you.    Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on May 10th, 2022 at 10:30 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters