QUESTION

I fell off a persons roof over 2 months ago working for someone and broke my leg and have addled for help with bills ect. But still no help I need adv

Asked on Aug 18th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Do i need to sue and what for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you were an employee of the homeowner then you may only recover through workman’s compensation statutes. However if you were an independent contractor and can establish that you fell as a result of the negligence of the homeowner then you may have a common law negligence claim against that homeowner. Discuss in private with counsel as more facts are neede.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters