QUESTION

I fell off my ladder in my dorm room at school

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The schools housing department has been made aware that the ladder for my top bunk is not attached to the bed itself. They have yet to fix it and I fell off of it and hurt my wrist because the ladder slipped. Can I successfully press charges against the school for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the school has been made aware that the ladder was a dangerous condition and still did not fix it within a reaonsable time, and you were injured by the ladder shifting or coming away from the bed, then you may well have a good claim against the school.  It would help to know what medical treatment you needed, the extent of medical bills, etc., but you may be able to have the school pay for that.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters