QUESTION

I fell on 10/29/16 in a Palm Harbor, Fl Target parking lot. I fell over a parking stop. I received a letter from Sedgwick saying Target not liable

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2016, I PARKED IN A HANDICAP PARKING SPOT IN THE TARGET PARKING LOT, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 PM. THE TARGET IS LOCATED AT THE SHOPS OF BOOT RANCH ON EASTLAKE RD. AFTER I PARKED MY CAR, A 2014 HONDA CRV, I WALKED TO THE FRONT OF MY VEHICLE SO THAT I COULD USE THE PATH BETWEEN THE PARKED VEHICLES. I DID THIS TO AVOID WALKING WHERE CARS ARE TURNING INTO THE LANE IN WHICH I AM PARKED. NO SOONER HAD I REACHED THE FRONT OF MY CAR, I CAUGHT MY FOOT ON THE CONCRETE BARRIER, (WHICH TARGET CALLS A "PARKING STOP,") AND I FELL ON MY FACE, CAUSING INJURIES TO MY FOREHEAD, NOSE, RIGHT KNEE, HANDS, ELBOW AND FOREARM. MY PRESCRIPTION GLASSES FRAME AND LENSE WERE DAMAGED. I WENT TO HOSPITAL EMERGENCY. I RECEIVED A LETTER DATED DECEMBER 22, 2016 FROM SEDGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT SERVCES STATING THAT TARGET WAS NOT NEGLIGENT FOR MY INCIDENT. IS THERE ANY LEGAL RELIEF AVAILABLE FOR MY MEDICAL LOSS FROM THE AMERICAN DISABLILITIES ACT FOR MY TRIP AND FALL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless the parking stop violated a specific ADA provision related to the location of the stop vs. the path to the accessability entrance, there is likely no liability for Target simply because you chose a different path to walk and did not see a parking stop in front of your own car. This would all revolve around how the handicapped parking is set up. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters