QUESTION

i fell on a set of icy steps at a home where I am their housekeeper. I broke my ankle and the medical bills are stacking up. can you help?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I fell down a set off icy steps and fractured my ankle in November. They hired a private investigator to ask me questions and take pictures. This investigator told me not to worry about the bills, just to send them to him. 4 months later, and no bills have been paid. I am the housekeeper where I fell. The people living in the home are renting. I am not being referred to collections and will end up paying for everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You definately may have a personal injury cause of action for  your damages. You should pursue your claim as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters