QUESTION

I fell on the sidewalk at dollar general store and hit my face on the sidewalk breaking two of my teeth and cuts on my face. Do I have a case against

Asked on Jun 25th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - Texas
More details to this question:
Fell on the sidewalk at dollar general and broke two teeth and cut my face
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to go back to the store immediately and take a photograph, actually take numerous photographs of the location where you fell. Photographs will show if there was anything defective about the sidewalk that put the store owner on actual or constructive notice that that area needed repairs to prevent an accident like the kind you suffered. I would do this immediately because otherwise they may repair it and then you won't have any evidence to show that they were negligent.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might have a case. It really depends on what caused you to fall on the sidewalk. Was there any defect? A hole or large crack?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters