QUESTION

I fell on the stairs and injured myself at my last employer. What can I do other than workers comp? They did not try and correct the problem.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The stairs are the same. They didn't do anything to correct the problem. The fall escalated a problem that I already had. Since falling I have had to have a grapefruit size mass removed from my right buttock, and had to have 4 injections in my l5/s1. I need help. I have pictures of the stairs. There has to be some OSHA violation there or something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The short answer is your exclusive remedy is likely under workers compensation. You cannot sue your employer for ordinary negligence. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters