QUESTION

I fell while getting out of a cab in nj can I sue

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was getting out of a taxi in Rahway nj it was a van I fell getting out and hit the side walk the driver did not get out to help me and the worker inside the cab station just watched when my fiancée asked for the drivers name and information she said she couldn't give name and said she did watch but didn't help cause company policy she can't leave the office
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
did you get hurt?  do you have any damages?  did you miss work or have to seek medical treatment?  Clearly the cab company and dispatcher do not have any customer service skills and should not be employed, but if you were not injured, or did not suffer damages then you probably do not have a cause of action against the cab company.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters