QUESTION

I filed, but didn''t close my auto claim within the three years-is there anything I can do?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I had an accident that occured on March 4 2009 and due to many issues was only looking to just collect my claim with State Farm. The issue lies in the fact that I thought the accident happened April 4, not March 4th and so when I called today I was told that since I''m 3 weeks late-that my claim is now null and void.The driver who was insured with State Farm was at fault and the claim amount was deemed for about $5000 some dollars. I was never informed about the specifics of the statue of limitations and what that really means-and I understand now that in Maryland State Farm is under no obligation to explain any of this to you. I would have never let this go past 3 years if I had know this. I know I''m an idiot for apparently not knowing this but can I do anything at all? I''m only 3 weeks past. Is there an appeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I will presume the following: that you were an adult when the accident occurred and that the at fault driver lives and works in Maryland.  Therefore in my opinion, if you did not settle your claim or file a lawsuit to protect your rights before the 3 year anniversary of the accident, there is nothing you can do.  There is nothing you can appeal since you did not timely file a lawsuit.  If I am incorrect about any of my presumptions, let me know because my answer might be different.  Sorry.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters