QUESTION

I fired my lawyer now it's hard getting, someone, to sign ,

Asked on Jan 18th, 2019 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was in a lyft accident and the driver back up and hit another car now I had spine injury and surgery, now the doctor about neck surgery. need a new lawyers
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
you may have a good case. Discuss with counsel. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2019 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
Lawyers are sometimes reluctant to take on a client who has fired a previous lawyer, and understandably so.  I would need more information about what led to the breakdown in the relationship with your previous lawyer as well as what you are being told by other lawyers when they decline to represent you to evaluate your situation.  It sounds like you have significant injuries, so it is curious you are being turned down as a client.  Is there an insurance problem?  Where did the accident occur?
Answered on Jan 21st, 2019 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters