QUESTION

I forgot to report to geico that I replaced my sonata 2013 for a 2016! Now they are refusing to pay my car repair for a car accident who was my fault!

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I hit a car who was parked! The other drivers car did received very little damage but mine has a big indentation ! Geico does not want to pay my car repair cause the car in the insured is another model from the car I own! I leased it in June 2016 and I forgot to inform them about the replacement ! What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not much as YOU forgot to tell them about a whole new car so it sounds like they are denying coverage. You can hire a lawyer and sue over the issue but it may cost more than the repairs. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 9:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters