QUESTION

I found a huge piece of glass underneath my mashed potatoes from Chili’s bar and grill can I sue this corporation?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure, for millions and millions of dollars. Obviously, you ate the glass, suffered significant lacerations of your entire intestinal tract, and bled to death. Oh, you didn't? Well, then you may get your money back for the meal.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Yes you can sue the corporation. A restaurant has a duty to serve food free of any foreign material, such a glass. Make sure you retain the "evidence", and that you promptly advise the restaurant of the mishap. Hire an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone else for anything. BUT, to have a successful suit that a lawyer will want to handle for you, there must be some kind of injury or damage you suffered. You did not say that you were harmed in any way. Just finding something in your food may not be enough, unless you can show that you suffered some kind of upset or emotional damages. However, you definitely have enough to report Chili's to the local health department. You should have also immediately reported this problem to the restaurant manager or owner the next day, so that he could rectify the problem, ie., from a negligent employee, etc. If you took no such steps, it could be used to show that you were not that harmed after all.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is not anything legally that you can do unless the glass injured you. Hopefully, you reported it to the manager and were compensated with a free meal or at least a replacement meal. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Assuming you found the glass BEFORE you ate any of it or, at least, before you ate any glass, your only damages are the outrage you feel about having been served food with a foreign object in it. That isn't worth very much, and certainly not enough to justify a lawsuit. You'd have to file it in small claims court, and cannot reasonably expect much in damages for this sort of thing. Usually, if this happens at a restaurant (especially a franchise with a reputation to consider), the owners/managers will offer you some free food as compensation. That's about all you're going to get.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
You could but unless the glass injured you the amount you would win would be small.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you sustained damages, you have no cause of action against Chili's bar and Grill. You do not indicate that you were in some way cut by the piece of glass, so I assume that you're only complaint is that you didn't want to eat the mashed potatoes. If that is the case, then you are wasting your time thinking about suing the company.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will have a difficult time finding an attorney for this matter. Since you were not injured there are no damages. Your best bet is to try to get some free meals from them.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue but if there is not much damages, then no attorney will likely take the case. You can sue for the glass in the potato.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, for the full value of the meal. It will cost almost $100 to file and serve papers but if you think this is the way to spend your time and money.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
No. No damages.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Healthcare Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Beach | Cowdrey | Owen, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you suffered injury, you can pursue a case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
If you were injured by the glass, then you potentially have a lawsuit against the restaurant/corporation. If you were not injured, then you do not have a case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Not unless you sustained damages, such as physical injuries.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Unless you suffered some sort of an injury (or, damages), you do not really have enough to take any kind of legal action against the corporation. And, it sounds like, thankfully, you were not harmed by the piece of glass. The best thing you can do in such a situation is ask for a gift certificate or something.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you weren't injured, so there's no claim for an injury. You may have a claim for breach of contract and warranty but your damages would be limited to the amount you paid for the meal.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not unless you were injured.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters