QUESTION

I fractured my foot in a university class and my professor neglected to have me checked out. This triggered a series of health issues.

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am wondering if the University can be held responsible at all. Fracturing my foot made me gain weight which then made my chronic illness symptomatic to the point where I had to leave school due to health issues. It took me 2 months to realize I had shattered my bone and by then it was too late to help it heal properly. My professor was aware of the pain I was in for those entire 2 months as she had me sit out for the rest of the semester. She never had me checked out though.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Why on Earth would it be your professor's, or the university's, responsbility to have your foor checked out? You were aware of the pain for 2 months? And never thought to have it checked out? Seriously?
Answered on May 31st, 2021 at 6:13 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters