QUESTION

I gave a person money to purchase me a car and the person has relocated, how can I find his new address to have him served?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I have already sent him a certified letter telling him he had so many days to pay me or I will start a court case.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
What were you thinking? You told him you were going to sue, so just do it. If he did not contact you after you told him that, then he just does not care, or does not think that you actually will do it. Sue him for fraud, also. In other words, when he took your money, he had absolutely no intention to buy the car. He intended to keep your money. You may need a private investigator to get an updated address.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If Google doesn't work, I would suggest hiring a private investigator.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, this might be considered a crime called breach of trust. You may want to press criminal charges and see if the police will issue a warrant for his arrest. Then, they will be looking for him. Go to the post office and see if he registered a forwarding address. There are services available on the internet for locating people. Google "how do I find someone?" or "find a person" and you'll run across some of these services. If you cannot find the person, you can file a suit and serve him by publication in a newspaper. However, a judgment will do you no good unless you eventually find him.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a lawyer who handles collection and debt cases.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are investigators who have access to a lot of computer information. check your yellow pages and find one and ask. I use Eagle Eye in Charl9otte. Most investigators ARE RETIRED LOCAL POLICE, they should be able to help if anybody other than the feds From: Question
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are chasing the wind. File your lawsuit in the small claims or justice court in your county. Get the summons from the court clerk. This is the document that is "served" on the deadbeat defendant. You have to hire someone to find and give him a copy of the summons. That only means you can go to court and ask the judge for a judgment, a piece of paper that doesn't mean much if the deadbeat has no bank accounts or a job. I advise letting it go and learning a lesson: Don't lend money. You're not a bank.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are several methods: the USPS will track down a current address using the last known address. You have to fill out a form showing that this is for a legitimate purpose and pay a small fee. There are many internet search companies who will do searches at a small cost but I can't say one way or another how accurate any of them might be. You could hire a private detective to do a "skip trace".
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters