QUESTION

I get an insurance liability if I was not able to get the plate number of the car who hit me?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Yesterday on the way to home just at the end of my work shift. I got hit by a car, as he was very close to me I tried to avoid him, after this moment I found my self in the floor as he hit me. People quickly came to help me as they saw me being hit so bad, they called 911, they came after 5 minutes, they took me to the hospital, the X-ray shows that I have severely broken elbow, superficially injured head. Now, I have a temporary splint, this coming Wednesday I will have a surgery on my elbow. The moment I fell down I was fixing on my health. I had no time to get the plate number of the car which hit me.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file a claim for Victims of Crime and/or a claim under your own insurance coverage for Uninsured Motorist Coverage. You should schedule a free appointment with an attorney to ensure that you are protecting your rights while ensuring that you will be taken care of.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
File a collision and uninsured motorist claim with your insurance company. They both should be covered.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you have Uninsured Motorist coverage on your auto insurance, you make a claim against that benefit. Otherwise, you are screwed, because you cannot identify the bad guy. In Michigan, you would make a claim against your auto insurance for the No Fault Benefits, which would include your medical bills (for life), lost wages, household replacement services, and medical mileage. I cannot speak to benefits (if any) in other states.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it is your OWN vehicle insurer that will pay your No Fault Personal Injury Protection (PIP) benefits which consist of wage loss, medical expenses and replacement services. So the id of the other vehicle is immaterial to these 1st party benefits. In order to present a 3rd party case for pain & suffering, you will either need to id the other vehicle owner/driver and/or prove same was a hit & run with contact and then make an Uninsured Motorist Claim against your OWN policy IF you purchased UM coverage. You will also need to show your injuries were a serious impairment of a body function and/or permanent serious disfigurement, the so called "threshold injuries".
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Do you have PIP-Insurance on your automobile and/or Uninsured Auto coverage on your own car? If so, submit your bills to your own insurance company for starters.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Facts not clear. Were you a pedestrian or in a car? if you were in a car if you have uninsured coverage you are OK call your agent and ask him to explain.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make you claim to your insurance carrier and let the police do their job. If you have difficulties hire and attorney.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
I would think that with such a severe impact there would be a police report. You can order one from your local police or the Highway Patrol.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters