QUESTION

I got a broken knee at my apartment complex end of Jan. I owe for the last 3 months of rent and I am suing them and now their trying to evict me.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got a broken knee at my apartment complex end of Jan. I owe for the last 3 months of rent and I am suing them and now their trying to evict me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm assuming that you have a lawyer who is handling the lawsuit arising from your injuries.  I would talk with your lawyer about this issue.  Your claim for injuries is separate and unrelated to the landlord's right to rent payments.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters