QUESTION

I got a cititation for unsafe movement it was my fault don't have insurance but the owner of the car did owner of car paid for there damages

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The officer gave me a cititation but he told me if I show proof that damages to other car is paid for my cititation will get dismissed. I took the paper stated that the damges is paid for and my ticket was dismissed Since my ticket is dismissed do I get points on my license if my ticket dimissed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The simple answer is no.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters