QUESTION

I got a speeding ticket in Clarksville TN back I 2003, proof of registration ,was presented, license was also presented I didn't pay, now its 14 yrs

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Is there a statute of limitations on speeding tickets the court case number because I was issued three tickets one of them is one 03020 6 it says then we have 10303 210 and the last one is 03032 07 I need to know if this can also be dismissed in bankruptcy we filed a chapter 7 and I'm also disabled now. How can I get this settelted with me living in another state, I need my license, but TN WONT send a compliance letter to the state of MO, but I'm in PA taking care of my elderly mother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your failure to pay for the speeding tickets is a conviction of those charges so the statute of limitations issue does not apply. Can not be dismissed in bankruptcy. You need to contact the Tennessee Department of Safety to find out what you would need to do to get your license back and then do it.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters