QUESTION

I got a ticket for driving without a license or permit I’m underage, will I loose my privileges to get my license soon?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I’m 16 and I was pulled over for running over a curb and apparently I tapped a car but not hard enough to for a dent and I don’t have my license or permit. I was wondering if I will lose my privileges to get my license or if I will just have to pay a ticket. I don’t have anything else on my record if that helps.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You may have to wait six months after the citation in order to obtain your license. The Secretary of State will make this determination.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You certainly could lose your privileges. Ignoring the law is something that could prevent your getting a license because it shows a character flaw.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
you may have a problem. See the best traffic court lawyer in your town. Go to the DIV office sad get your license before court so that your lawyer can show the DA you are properly licensed. The state is not interested in persecuting you. they want you to drive only if properly licensed. G
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although your Question does involve an "Auto Accident," which is the Category you selected when you asked your question, what you are really asking about involves criminal law. Questions involving criminal law are answered by attorneys in the "Criminal Law" and Criminal Defense" Categories. I would suggest re-asking your question and selecting these as the Category. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters