QUESTION

I got a traffic summon to respond on Jan 04, 2021 after hitting a lady across the crosswalk which I did not see her.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I got a traffic summon to respond on Jan 04, 2021 after hitting a lady across the crosswalk which I did not see her. Until now, there is nobody from the lady side, or from my insurance company to contact me about this. So, if I go to the court myself, what can I do and what results should I expect? the max fine on the summon is $250 and if I pay it, will I still get the point on my record? If asking an attorney to show up for me, what can he do and what results can be expected between myself showing up or the attorney showing up? Thank you for your kind help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Paying the fine will not prevent you from getting points on your license.  Moreover, if you plead guilty to not yielding to a pedestrianin a crosswalk, your plea will be binding in any personal injury lawsuit that the woman you struck might bring later on.  Finally, your insurance company is under no obligation to defend you for a traffic violation.  You'd need to hire a traffic attorney for such a matter.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters