QUESTION

I got an oral appliance from a dentist due to an auto accident. The appliance has never worked for me, I have been miserable with it.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I got an appliance from a dentist that does not work for me ยฟ it bothers/hurts my mouth to wear it. It was paid at a very low rate through my PIP auto insurance, but they did not cash the check because the payment was so low. The dentist is hesitating my returning it, I am sure because he wants to charge me $5,600 for it. I simply cannot use it. I never signed for it when I took it out of the office. I want to simply drop it off with a witness to return it at the front desk. Can I legally do it this way? Or how should I do it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
Is your auto case still going on? It could be handled through that.  Have a lawyer for that?
Answered on Feb 15th, 2015 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This should be addressed through your accident injury lawyer.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 9:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters