QUESTION

I got hurt last year in Sams club can l still make a claim?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was shopping with my husband and kids at Sams club when I saw a faucet display it's above my head it's a faucet that has a retractable head so I pulled the head of the faucet not knowing is not securely place and it fell on my forehead hitting me hard my husband and two kids was there saw everything happend. I mentioned to one of the attendance but didn't file a incident report at that time coz were rushing to come home for my daughter's concert. But when I got home I emailed Sam's Club reporting the incident but didn't hear from them . Is there still a case for me. I emailed them again last month and they finally response to my email and called me gave me a case number and they got back toe 2 days ago and told me that they can't help because it's been over a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
If the accident happened in NY state you have 3 years from the date of the accident to file a complaint.  I would need to know more about your inuries to let you know whether it is worth pursuing.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 3:35 AM

Jonathan Damashek 212-490-5700 damashek@lawyer1.com www.lawyer1.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters