QUESTION

I got hurt on about 1/28/2015 and today is 9/8/2015 and I'm still in chronic pain. Is there a case here?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Head and Spinal Injuries - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A disc fell out of place on my lumbar spine and my back or myself have not been the same ever since. I'm in constant pain and can't really do many physical activities due to the pain. I went to doctors and physical therapy for about 4.5 months and the therapy didn't really do much for my back. I told the doctor this but he didn't seemed to believe me. By the time I was "cleared" to go back to work, my boss said that there was "very little work to do" and pretty much fired me. I was wondering if there was anything that can be done about this, because I have always been a healthy, physical, athletic young men and now my life has changed. There's many things that I can't do, or do the same since the day of this injury. I'm only 22 years old and I feel like I'm too young to be feeling this type of pain at this age. If you could please contact me for more info that'd be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time. Joe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to answer this question based on the information you have given because you did not describe how you were hurt.  Was it at work?  In a car accident? Slip and fall on someone elses property?  You may need to go for additional testing and therapy and the source of the injury may dictate what relief you can get.  
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters