QUESTION

I got into a car accident a few months back a yellow nyc taxi side swiped my car as a result i hit the curve pretty hard and i damaged my back

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I didnt relived my back was this damaged until recently i told my job that i was ok at the time i was in a company car when event happened. Now that im getting surgery wanted to know do i have a case
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
You may have a claim for workers compensation and also a claim against the Yellow Cab, if you copied the license number or a police report was filed. However, if you sue the cab company that would be in NY if that was where the accident happened. Also you will have to deal with the insurance company representing most of the yellow cabs and they are very difficult to deal with. So if you work in NJ, you may have a workers comp case here, but the auto accident case would have to be filed in NY if that was where you had your accident.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you were driving a company car, and were in the process of doing your job, this is a worker's compensation case that you should be pursuing.  Good luck to you !
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters